PRIVACY POLICY

Address: 5 Eliza Street Newtown, 2042
Phone: (02) 9550 6087
hq@sydneyfringe.com
www.sydneyfringe.com
ABN: 16393987277 

NEWTOWN ENTERTAINMENT PRECINCT INCORPORATED (Trading as SYDNEY FRINGE) is the active incorporated body that enforces this Privacy Policy.
ENDORSED: FEBRUARY 2016
EFFECTIVE: MARCH 2016

CONTENTS

1. Statement of Commitment
2. How We Gather Personal Information
3. What sort of Information SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL may Gather
4. Non-Personal Information Which May Be Gathered Via our Website
5. How SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL May Use Your Personal Information
6. Security and storage of personal information
7. Keeping your personal information up to date
8. Internet site privacy policies
9. How to Access your Personal Information
10. Further Information?
11. Review of Policy
12. Endorsement

STATEMENT OF COMMITMENT

The purpose of this document is to outline how SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL complies with its privacy obligations as required under the Privacy Act 1988 and, in particular, the National Privacy Principles set out in that Act.

1.1 SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL will make this privacy policy available to anyone who asks for it.
1.2 As an organisation, one of our principal concerns is the welfare of our employees, volunteers and stakeholders. A high level of trust and confidentiality is required to ensure the confidence of our employees, volunteers and stakeholders. We aim to ensure that:

a. Your privacy will be protected when accessing our services or visiting our premises;
b. The personal information collected about you and retained in our records is correct and up-to-date; and
c. You can access your personal information for review on request.

How SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL Gathers Personal Information

Artist registration;
Telephone ticket and merchandise sales;
Internet ticket and merchandise sales;
Registration for the SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL and its E-newsletter; 
Other voluntary provision of contact details to allow us to telephone, fax, mail or email you about SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL business and activities.

We may collect personal information about you:

a. Directly from you; or
b. From some other person, organisation or agency on your behalf with your consent.

What sort of information SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL Gathers

The types of information that the SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL will collect includes:

Name and/or company name;
Address;
Email address;
Telephone and fax numbers;
Your job title;
Your age group
Previous SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL and arts experiences;
Artform preferences;
ABN (only from SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL registered artists); and
Bank account details (only from SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL registered artists presenting a ticketed event).

Non-Personal Information Which May Be Gathered Via our Website

You can visit the SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL website (www.sydneyfringe.com) and browse without the need to disclose any personal information.

The SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL website gathers information about the way visitors use the site (such as which pages are visited) to help SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL make improvements to its services. Your visit to the website is recorded as that of an anonymous individual.

How SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL may use you Personal Information

For Ticket and merchandise purchasers:
To contact you about your tickets or information about the show/s you have booked e.g. to let you know if a performance is cancelled;
For personal identification when you collect tickets or need lost tickets replaced;
To complete financial transactions e.g. with credit card companies (all transactions are conducted over a secure, encrypted connection);
To compile data on the preferences of attendees of SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL events to improve future services and programming.

For Registered SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL artists:
To contact you about bookings and other matters relevant to your event;
To make financial transactions related to your SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL event;
To allow the public and accredited members of the media to contact you about your event, if you have consented to this.

For General:
To provide you with further SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL information which may be of interest, if you have voluntarily provided your contact details for this purpose;
To contact you in response to your specific SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL inquiries'
For any other reasonable business purpose which will enable the SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL to better service your needs or to protect the SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL and associated individuals from harm;
For the primary purposes we advise you of at the time of collection of the information by us;
To advocate on your behalf with government agencies and organisations to obtain other support services and benefits for you;
As required or authorised by law;
Where there is a serious and imminent threat to your life, health, or safety or a serious threat to public health or public safety;
For secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose of collection of the personal information such as for quality assurance, staff training and as may be required by our insurers.

For Other Peoples Information that you provide to us:
If you provide personal information to us about someone else (such as a family member or friend) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that personal information to us.
You should take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this policy, including our identity, how to contact us, our purposes for collecting the information, our information disclosure practices, the individual's right to obtain access to the information and to have it corrected, and the consequences for the individual if the information is not provided.

Security and storage of personal information

Your personal information may be stored either in hard copy or electronic form in our files and/or IT systems.

Keeping your personal information up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever we collect or use it. If you think any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

Internet site privacy policies

We may collect contact information (such as e-mail addresses) for you and other individuals via our Internet site. Unless you object, by using our internet sites you consent to us using your personal information collected:

to monitor who is accessing the internet site or using services offered on the internet site; and

to profile the type of people accessing the internet site. We utilise "cookies" which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. We may preserve the content of any e-mail you send us if we believe we have a legal requirement to do so or are otherwise permitted to do so under the Privacy Act. By using our internet sites you consent to your e-mail message content being monitored by us for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of e-mail abuse is suspected. Personal information, which we collect, may be aggregated for analysis but in such circumstances we would ensure that individuals remain anonymous.

You May Access your Personal Data

You have free access to your own personal data collected by SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL. Apply in writing to:

Attn: Business Manager
Email: hq@sydneyfringe.com

It is your right to check the details and advise us of any changes necessary if the data is not accurate.

Further Information

If you have any queries about the SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL Privacy Policy, please contact the SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL office by email hq@sydneyfringe.com or during normal office hours 9am to 5pm (Mon-Fri) on (02) 9550 6087

Review of Policy

SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL undertakes to annually review this Privacy Policy to allow for necessary updates, additions and/or changes. Changes to the policy can be found on the SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL website and by contacting the SYDNEY FRINGE FESTIVAL Administration.